Try These 1Y0-401 Citrix Designing Solutions Exam Actual Questions

New Updated 1Y0-401 Exam Questions from DumpsSchool 1Y0-401 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest DumpsSchool 1Y0-401 VCE dumps: https://www.dumpsschool.com/1Y0-401-exam-dumps.html

Keywords: 1Y0-401 exam dumps, exam questions, 1Y0-401 exam questions, 1Y0-401 VCE dumps, 1Y0-401 PDF dumps, 1Y0-401 practice tests, 1Y0-401 study guide, 1Y0-401 braindumps,

Citrix Virtualization Expert certification exam as a profession has an extraordinary evolution over the last few years. Citrix 1Y0-401 exam is the forerunner in validating credentials against. Here are updated Citrix 1Y0-401 exam questions, which will help you to test the quality features of DumpsSchool exam preparation material completely free. You can purchase the full product once you are satisfied with the product.

Version: 8.0
Question: 1

Which component of the CGE environment should be updated before implementing a XenDesktop virtual desktop solution in the Houston datacenter?

A. Server infrastructure
B. Network connectivity
C. Storage infrastructure
D. Power and cooling infrastructure

Answer: D

Question: 2

A Citrix Architect decides that pooled desktops is the appropriate delivery model for CGE’s Engineers end-user group.
Which two reasons explain the architect’s delivery model decision? (Choose two.)

A. The CAD application is updated frequently.
B. It allows engineers to install their own applications.
C. It isolates CPU and memory resources to single instances.
D. The instability of the CAD application impacts several end users.

Answer: C, D

Question: 3

Which tool should a Citrix Architect use to document CGE’s existing printer models?

A. Print Migrator
B. Stress Printer
C. Print Detective
D. Print Management

Answer: C

Question: 4

Scenario: A Citrix Architect recommends upgrading CGE’s Provisioning Services 6.1 environment to Provisioning Services 7.6. Currently, vDisks in Provisioning Services 6.1 are configured with the write cache location on the target device hard drive.
Which two applications will show increased application performance due to the upgrade to Provisioning Services 7.6? (Choose two.)

A. SAP
B. Salesforce
C. OpenGL (CAD)
D. Proprietary Energy App

Answer: C, D

Question: 5

Which risk could lead to a lengthy farm outage in the event of a corrupt SQL data store?

A. SQL server backups are encrypted
B. An untested SQL backup and restoration process
C. SQL servers that are NOT running on the same service packs
D. The use of SQL Mirroring instead of SQL AlwaysOn Availability Groups

Answer: B

Question: 6

Which option requires the fewest components to implement a fault-tolerant, load-balanced solution for end-user access at each datacenter?

A. Two StoreFront servers in a single StoreFront server group.
B. Two NetScalers in a high availability pair, with load balancing pointing to a single StoreFront server.
C. Three NetScalers in a cluster, with load balancing pointing to two StoreFront servers belonging to the same StoreFront server group.
D. Two NetScalers in a high availability pair, with load balancing pointing to two StoreFront servers belonging to the same StoreFront server group.

Answer: B

Question: 7

Which reason explains why a Citrix Architect would identify the SQL environment as a cause of potential issues in CGE’s current deployment?

A. Use of SQL authentication
B. Lack of backup and restoration procedures
C. Lack of identical servers in different datacenters
D. Network bandwidth between congested datacenters

Answer: B

Question: 8

Which two current licensing issues should a Citrix Architect resolve in CGE’s new virtualization design? (Choose two.)

A. There are more RDS CALs than Citrix licenses.
B. The Citrix and RDS licenses share the same server.
C. There are many different license servers in the environment.
D. There is a mixture of Enterprise, Platinum, and Advanced Citrix licenses in use.

Answer: C, D

Question: 9

Which end-user group does a Citrix Architect need to consider when designing a remote access solution for CGE?

A. Sales
B. Back Office
C. Technicians
D. Executives/Management

Answer: C

Question: 10

After careful review of the end users and applications in CGE’s environment, a Citrix Architect has chosen several different FlexCast models for application and desktop delivery.
What are two reasons why the architect would recommend ‘VDI: pooled with PvD’ as an appropriate delivery model for the Desktop – Research application? (Choose two.)

A. It allows the end users to install custom software.
B. It gives the end users full rights over the system drive.
C. It requires less storage space than dedicated desktops.
D. It allows for high availability in a disaster recovery scenario.

Answer: A, C

Bradley Alessi

Bradley Alessi is interested in Certs industry, including news as well as Citrix certifications. Though not a professional in Cert industry, due to her incredible passion on this field.Check out my blog and get free latest updates about the it Citrix Certifications test.

You may also like...